Privacy Policy

We ask that you read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

ABOUT US

We are Oliveology Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 06964855. Our registered office is at Unit 4 Voyager Business Park, Spa Road, London SE16 4RP. Our main trading address is: Unit 43, Three Crown Square, Borough Market, 8 Southwark Street, SE1 1TL

We import and distribute organic Greek foods and we are committed to protecting any data that we collect concerning you. We collect the minimum amount of information that we need in order to provide you with a satisfactory service.

We are regulated by the General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of this regulation.

By signing up to our services and purchasing via our website you agree to the use of the data that we collect in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect any or all of the information that you give us depending on the type of transaction you enter into, including your name, address, telephone number and email address, together with data about your use of our website. We will hold on to your information for as long as you have your account with us, or as long as is needed to be able to provide our services to you. Records with financial data will be retained for the period of time required by law.

When visiting the shop or warehouse your image will be captured via CCTV cameras. CCTV footage and other information obtained through electronic means is used as a security deterrent and only kept for 30 days as instructed by the Metropolitan police force to be used in case of investigation needs. Oliveology has CCTV installed around the store for compliance with the Liquor licensing act and for security reasons.

WORKSHOPS BOOKINGS

If you book to attend one of our cooking workshops we collect your dietary requirements and necessary allergens details if any, in order to offer a suitable and good service.

PAYMENT OF AN ORDER

If you purchase from us on-line your payment details are processed by third party payments providers (at present WorldPay and Paypal) and stored on their site. WorldPay and Paypal have their own privacy policy which can be found at [Wolrdpay Paypal ]. We do not store your personal payment information.

DISPATCHING YOUR ORDER

We use various couriers to fulfil our order delivery according to your location and weight of the order. We pass your name, telephone and postal address plus order value (for insurance purposes) to the couriers (we use APC and UK Mail ) so that they can track your parcel and communicate to you regarding the delivery of your order. APC and UK Mail have their own privacy policy which can be found at [APC  UK Mail ].

SECURITY OF SHARED INFORMATION

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to our website, any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access and require our suppliers to do the same.

THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

Our website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy and cookies policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

UNSUBSCRIBING FROM MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS 

If you have consented to us sending you marketing information you have the right to change your mind and ask us not to send you marketing information any more. We will always ask you (before collecting your information) if you would like to receive information from us for such purposes.

Emails: If you would like to unsubscribe from any email newsletters you can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email newsletter.  Or contact info@oliveology.co.uk

WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT AND MAINTENANCE 

We use a third-party provider; Double Dot to support the maintenance and development of our website. This means that they can see and access live customer data if required. This only happens if we are making improvements to areas such as your account functionality, improvements in ordering or other areas that interact with customers and their data. They cannot export this data without our approval or use it for anything other than providing us support to improve our service to you. Double Dot have their own privacy policy which can be found at: [Double Dot].

COOKIE POLICY

What are cookies?

Cookies are tiny text files containing letters and numbers that are stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. We use cookies on our website. You are free to manage this via your browser setting at any time. To learn more about how we use the cookies please read our cookie policy.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We do not sell our customer lists and we will never pass your details on to third parties for any purpose unless you have consented to us doing so, or unless it is for the following reasons:

  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal or contractual obligation, or
  • In order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or
  • To protect our rights, property, or safety of our employees, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

YOUR RIGHTS IN RELATION TO YOUR DATA

We commit to ensuring that any data we process is correct and up to date. It is your obligation to make us aware of any changes to your personal information. In some situations, you may have the;

  • Right to be informed. This means that we must tell you how we use your data, and this is the purpose of this privacy notice.
  • Right to request access. You have the right to access the data that we hold on you. To do so, you should make a subject access request
  • Right to request a correction. If any data that we hold about you is incomplete or inaccurate, you are able to require us to correct it.
  • Right to request erasure. If you would like us to stop processing your data, you have the right to ask us to delete it from our systems where you believe there is no reason for us to continue processing it.
  • Right to object to the inclusion of any information. In situations where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) you have the right to object to the way we use your data where we are using it.
  • Right to request the restriction of processing. You have the right to ask us to stop the processing of data of your personal information. We will stop processing the data (whilst still holding it) until we have ensured that the data is correct.
  • Right to request the transfer. You have the right to request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

Where you have provided consent to our use of your data, you also have the unrestricted right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent means that we will stop processing the data that you had previously given us consent to use. There will be no consequences for withdrawing your consent. However, in some cases, we may continue to use the data where so permitted by having a legitimate reason for doing so.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please contact us info@oliveology.co.uk

HOW TO COMPLAIN

Our Customer Care Team at info@oliveology.co.uk will aim to resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The GDPR also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

 

Last update: 24/5/2018